PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL POLICY

Lockis is committed to protecting your privacy. We endeavour to ensure that our collection, storage and use of personal data are carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. We also strive to ensure compliance by our staff with strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

Below is our policy and practice regarding how your personal data will be treated, please read carefully. This policy applies to all users and may from time to time be revised, or otherwise changed where we deem necessary.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

If you are only browsing this website, Lockis does not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.

At different time and for different purposes, you may be invited to provide personal data on a voluntary basis. Unless otherwise specified, personal data collected from you may be used by Lockis for or in connection with the following purpose:

  • to meet any disclosure requirements under any applicable laws or regulations
     

This website may contain links to external websites whose privacy policies may differ from this Privacy Policy. Your visit to those external websites through the links will be subject to privacy policies as shall be applicable under those external websites. Lockis is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these external websites. You are encouraged to consult the privacy policies of these external websites before submitting any personal information.

 

DATA SECURITY

Personal data we have collected will be maintained in our database with security and precaution will be taken to safeguard your personal data against theft, misuse, or leakage.

All practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that Lockis will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in Hong Kong concerning the retention of personally identifiable information.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We will only disclose and share your personal data internally and in occasion where such disclosure is required or permitted by law.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computers, mobile phones or other devices through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate Lockis’s website, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process, or to allow us to store and track information about your interests and preferences.

We may also engage third parties to track and analyse non-personally identifiable data from the mobile application. We use the data collected by such third parties to help us administer and improve the quality of Lockis’s website and to analyse usage of the same. Such third parties may combine the information that we provide about you with other information that they have collected. You can edit your browser settings to disable cookies.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our website, you can email us at: info@lockis.com.hk